2004 Reader Recommends
 

 

Home
Current Issue
Additional New Mysteries
Readers Recommend
Small Press
Featured Authors
Books In Audio
Hard Cover Archives
Submission Guidelines
Short Stories
Mystery links

Click on titles for complete review

December 2004:

The Anatomy Lesson by Robert I. Katz  -Mystery

Desert Places by Blake Crouch  -Thriller

The Drowning Tree by Carol Goodman (Suspense) 4.5 bolts

The Fugitive Queen by Fiona Buckley -Historical

Good Morning Killer by April Smith  -Suspense

Harvard Yard by William Martin -Mystery

Innocence by Karen Novak  -Suspense

The Last Juror by John Grisham  (Legal Thriller)  5 bolts!

Liar's Market by Taylor Smith -Thriller    

Lie Still  by David Farris  -Medical Thriller  

Mad Money by Linda L. Richards -Thriller

Paranoia by Joseph Finder  -Thriller

Reap A Wicked Harvest  by Janis Harrison  -Cozy

The Ripple Effect by Paul Garrison  -Thriller

The Second Chair by John Lescroart  -Legal Thriller

Scandal Takes A Holiday by Lindsey Davis (Amateur Sleuth) 4 bolts

Shadow of the Great Owl  by B. Ray Mize  -Western/Horror    

 

November 2004:

Absolute Friends by John le Carre  -Thriller

Big Bad Wolf  by James Patterson -Investigative

Blind Eye by John Morgan Wilson -Investigative (interview)

Colder Than Ice  by Maggie Shayne -Romantic Suspense

Con Man's Daughter by Ed Dee -Thriller

Conspiracy Club by Jonathan Kellerman -Psychological Suspense 

Deadline by Betsy Hingle  -Romantic Suspense

Deadly Behavior by Dee Sullivan -Horror/Suspense

Darker Than Night  by John Lutz -Police Procedural

Extreme Indifference by Stephanie Kane -Legal Thriller

For the Love of Mike by Rhys Bowen -Cozy/Historical

Full Pursuit by Jasmine Cresswell   -Romantic Thriller

Gunshy by Louise Titchener (A Balitmore Historical Mystery)

The Murder Room by P.D. James -Police Procedural

Mr. Timothy by Louis Bayard  -Historical

Night Visions by Thomas Fahy -Supernatural

Obsessed by G. H. Ephron -Psychological Suspense

Offer Of Proof  by Robert Heilbrun -Thriller

Over His Dead Body by Leslie Glass 

The Queene's Christmas by Karen Harper -Historical

Retribution by Jilliane Hoffman -Suspense

Shadows at Garner Lake by Hank Kellner -Suspense

Their Wildest Dreams by Peter Abrahams -Thriller

Twisted by Jeffrey Deaver -Short Stories

Widow by Ed McBain -Police Procedural

Winter's End by John Rickards -Investigative

Worth Dying For by Beverly Barton  -Romantic Suspense
 

October 2004:

The Accusers by Lindsey Davis (Historical) 4 bolts

Black Sheep by R.J. Kaiser (Thriller)

The Breathtaker by Alice Blanchard (Thriller)

The Bright Silver Star  by David Handler (Mystery)

Cold Pursuit by T. Jefferson Parker (Procedural) 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Demon House by Max Allan Collins, Gabriel Rodriguez and Ashley Wood ((Comic/Graphic)

Death On Delivery by Anne K. Edwards (Amateur Sleuth)

The Distant Echo by Val McDermid (Investigative)

Every Secret Thing  by Laura Lippman  (Thriller)

Gatekeeper by Archer Mayor  (Investigative)

Intent to Harm by Jonnie Jacobs (Legal Thriller)

Kinki Lullaby by Isaac Adamson (Suspense)

Season's Revenge by Henry Kisor  (Investigative)

 

September 2004:

Ahead of the Game by Suzann Ledbetter (Romantic Suspense)

Cold Dark Matter by Alex Brett (Mystery)

Confessions of a Deathmaiden by Ruth Francisco (Mystery)

Cry Last Heard by Hannah Nyala (Thriller)

Dead Famous by Carol O'Connell (Investigative)

Dead Guilty by Beverly Connor  (Forensic)

Dead I May Well Be by Adrian McKinty (Suspense)

Fiend in Human by John MacLachlan Gray (Victorian)

Fortunes of the Dead by Lynn Hightower  (Investigative)

Foul Matter by Martha Grimes (Mystery)

In Death's Shadow by Marcia Talley (Amateur Sleuth)

The Killing Hour by Lisa Gardner (Suspense)

Lost Boy Lost Girl by Peter Straub (Suspense)

Master of the Game by William Tepper  (Thriller)

Me & Emma by Elizabeth Flock  (Suspense)

Smoke Screen by Kyle Mills (Thriller)

Split Second by David Baldacci (Thriller)

The Way the Crow Flies by Ann-Marie MacDonald (Suspense)

Untamed by Merline Lovelace (Romantic Suspense)

Wild Crimes Edited by Dana Stabenow (Anthology)

The Wrong Stuff by Sharon Fiffer 4 bolts

 

August 2004:

Bone Dry by Ben Rehder (Investigative)

City of Glass by Paul Auster (Graphic)

Dead Even by Mariah Stewart (Suspense)

Dead Soul  by James D. Doss (Investigative)

Divided In Death  by JD Robb (Investigative)

Dynamite Road by Andrew Klavan (Thriller)

Everyone Dies by Michael McGarrity  (Police Procedural)

Finding Mary Blaine by Jodi Thomas (Thriller/Suspense)

I Love My Smith & Wesson by David Bowker  (Mob Thriller)

The Kill Clause by Gregg Hurwitz (Thriller)

The Last Good Day  by Peter Blauner  (Thriller)

Last Lessons Of Summer  by Margaret Maron  Amateur Sleuth

Lemon City by Elaine Meryl Brown (Mystery) 

The Manhattan Island Clubs by Brent Monahan  (Historical)

No Graves As Of Yet by Anne Perry (Historical)

Pasta Imperfect by Maddy Hunter (Amateur Sleuth)

Scalpel and Hatchet by John G. McConahy (Historical)

The Sinner by Tess Gerritsen  (Suspense Serial)

 

July 2004:

The Blakewood Chronicles  by P. C. Rhaven (Fantasy)

A Blind Eye by G.M Ford  (Investigative) 

Dead Certain by Mariah Stewart (Suspense) 

Dead On by Ann Kelly (Investigative/Supernatural)

A Faint Cold Fear  by Karin Slaughter (Suspense)

For the Defendant by E.G. Schrader (Legal Thriller)

The Halo Effect by M. J. Rose (Suspense)

Hello Darkness by Sandra Brown (Thriller)

Left For Dead  by Kevin O'Brien (Psychological Suspense)

A Prison Diary by Jeffrey Archer  4 bolts

Sacrifice by Clyde Phillips (Suspense)

Street Dreams by Faye Kellerman (Suspense)

Street Smart  by Tara Taylor Quinn (Suspense)

 

June 2004:

A Grave Denied   by Dana Stabenow  (Investigative)

Be Mine by Rick Mofina (Serial Suspense)

Blitz by Ken Bruen (Police Procedural)

Bleachers by John Grisham (Fiction) 

Bubbles Ablaze by Sarah Strohmeyer (Amateur Sleuth)

Dark Harvest by Karen Harper (Romantic Suspense)

The Dogs of Babel  by Carolyn Parkhurst (Suspense)

Dead Wrong by Mariah Stewart (Romantic Suspense)

Derailed  by James Siegel (Thriller)

Dying For Deception by Gerard F. Bianco (Thriller)

Fallen by Kathleen George (Suspense)

Fast One by Paul Cain (30's Noir)

Hunting In Harlem  by Mat Johnson (Thriller)

Identity Crisis by Debbi Mack  (Mystery)

The Last King by Nichelle D. Tramble (Suspense)

Love is Murder by Linda Palmer (Amateur Sleuth)

Play Dead by Anne Frasier (Suspense)

Psychopath by Keith Ablow (Suspense)

Quantico Rules by Gene Riehl  (FBI Thriller)

Sacrifice  by Clyde Phillips (Psychological Suspense)

Waldo Chicken Wakes the Dead by Alan Goldsmith (Mystery)

 

May 2004:

A Cruel Season For Dying  by Harper Moore (Investigative)

A Small Case of Murder  by Lauren Carr (Legal Thriller)

And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie (Amateur Sleuth)

The Book Of Light by Michelle Blake (Amateur Sleuth)

Fast Lane by Dave Zeltserman (Mystery)

Gone Awry by DJ Parker (Mystery) 4 bolts

In Silence by Erica Spindler (-Psychological Suspense)

The Jupiter Myth  by Lindsay Davis (Historical)

Judgment Calls by Alafair Burke (Legal Thriller)

Kiss Her Goodbye by Wendy Corsi Staub (Psychological Suspense)

Land Of The Living by Nicci French (Thriller ) Interview included!

Out of the Blue by Tom Inabnet (Sci-Fi Thriller)

The Protector   by David Morrell (Thriller)

Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure by Lauren Steinhauer  (Victorian) 

Stepford Wives by Ira Levin (Thriller)

Whispers Of The Dead  by Peter Tremayne (Short Stories)

 

April 2004:

A Blood Stained Ivory Tower by Richard Kell (Mystery)

A Body To Die For by Kate White (Amateur sleuth)

Clea's Moon by Edward Wright (Investigative)

Cry No More by Linda Howard (Thriller)

The Darkness Gathers by Lisa Miscione (Suspense)

Death In The Family by Jill McGown (Procedural)

A Fountain Filled With Blood by Julia Spencer-Fleming (Mystery Serial)

The Hunt by Jan Neuharth  -Suspense

The Lake House by James Patterson (Thriller)

Monkeewrench by P. J. Tracy (Suspense/Thriller)

My Ex-Best Friend by Beth Brophy (Amateur sleuth)

No Second Chance by Harlan Coben (Suspense)

Painted Lady  by Peter Abresch (Amateur Sleuth)

Presumption of Death by Perri O'Shaughnessy (Legal Thriller)

Putt To Death by Roberta Isleib (Amateur Sleuth)

Scaredy Cat by Mark Billingham  (Procedural)

The Stick Game by Peter Bowen (Amateur Sleuth)

Star Witness  by D.W. Buffa (Legal Thriller)

Uniform Justice by Donna Leon (Historical)

A Visible Darkness by Jonathon King (Investigative)

While Others Sleep by Helen Meyers (Romantic Suspense)

 

March 2004:

Abducted by Brian Pinkerton (Suspense)

Call the Devil by His Oldest Name by Sallie Bissell (Suspense/Thriller )

Children of the Storm by Elizabeth Peters (Historical)

Fatal Flaw by William Lashner (-Legal Thriller)

Life Sentence by David Ellis Legal Thriller

Poised To Kill by Brian Lutterman (Thriller)

Lost Light by Michael Connelly (Investigative)

Mortal Sin  by Laurie Breton (Romantic Suspense)

Seven Dials by Anne Perry (Victorian)

Trial by Ice and Fire by Clinton McKinzie (Thriller)

Wing Beat by Marilyn Meredith (Police Procedural)

With A Vengeance by Eileen Dreyer (Suspense)

 

February 2004:

An Ignoble Profession by Louis Sanders (Mystery)

An Image of Death by Libby Fischer Hellmann (Amateur Sleuth)

Arson and Old Lace by Patricia Harwin (Cozy)

Death Row by William Bernhardt (Legal Thriller)

Dreamland by Newton Thornburg (Private Investigator)

A Fistful of Rain by Greg Rucka  (Suspense) 5 bolts!

Flash House by Aimee E. Liu (Thriller)

Hostile Witness by Rebecca Forster (Legal Thriller)

Love For Sale by Jill Churchill (Amateur Sleuth)

Medusa by Michael Didbin  (Police Procedural)

Oyster Blues by Michael McClelland (Amateur Sleuth)

Soul Circus by George Pelicanos (Thriller)

Silent Partner by Stephen Fry (Legal Thriller)

Sugar Skull  by Denise Hamilton (Investigative)

Wages of Sin by Penelope Williamson (Historical)

Wolfskin by Juliet Marillier (Fantasy)
 

January 2004:

Accustomed to the Dark by Walter Satterthwait (PI)

The Anniversary by Amy Gutman (Suspense)

City of Masks by Daniel Hecht (Investigative Series) (Interview!)

Clean Cut by Theresa Monsour (Suspense)

Close To Home by Peter Robinson (Investigative Series)

The Constant Gardener  by John Le Carre (Thriller)

The Cross-Legged Knight by Candace Robb (Historical)

The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh (Suspense)

The Fifth Angel by Tim Green (Thriller)

The First Law by John Lescroart (Legal Thriller)

Intern by Bonnie Hearn Hill (Suspense) (Interview!)

Prince Of Lost Places by Kathy Hepinstall (Suspense)

Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin (Investigative Series)

Something Deadly by Rachel Lee  (Thriller)

Too Close To Evil by Elizabeth Terrell (Suspense)

The White Road by John Connelly (Investigative Series)